Lab Members

Muhammad Younus-Research Scientistyounus

Education:

Ph.D. University of Cambridge, Cambridge, U.K.

Research Focus: Design, Synthesis and Photophysical Properties of Conjugated Organometallic Polymers


Han Sun – Postdoctoral AssociateHanSun

Education: 

Ph.D. Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Research Focus: Design and synthesis of conjugated polymers for biological applications


Ru He – Postdoctoral Associatecropped-group201721.png

Education:

Ph.D. University of Florida
MSc: Nanjing University of Science & Technology
BSc: Nanjing University of Science & Technology

Research Focus: Platinum-based polymers, charge transfer dynamics


Habtom Gobeze – Postdoctoral Associate habtom

Education:

Ph.D. University of North Texas

Research Focus:

Ultrafast photophysics of pi-conjugated oligomers and their interfacial charge carrier dynamics on semiconducting films for applications in dye-sensitized solar cells and photoelectrochemical cells.

Michael Turlington– Postdoctoral Associate Michael Turlington

Education:

Ph.D. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

BS. Furman University

Research Focus: Photophysics and interfacial dynamics of conjugated oligomers anchored to semiconductor surfaces. Photoelectrochemically catalyzed organic reactions.


Yan Zhao – Doctoral Candidate IMG_1703

Education

BSc: Beijing Institute of Technology, China

Research Focus: Polymer assemblies for the artificial photosynthesis


Ziqi “Effy” Yu – Doctoral CandidateEffy

Education:
BSc: Shandong University of Science and Technology

Research Focus: Confocal microscope study of single molecules


Amran Khan – Doctoral CandidateAmran

Education:
MSc: Shahjalal University of Science and Technology (SUST), Bangladesh
BSc: Shahjalal University of Science and Technology (SUST), Bangladesh

Research Focus: Platinum Acetylide Chromophores Containing N-Heterocylic Carbene Ligands


Tanjila Islam – Dotoral CandidateTAnjila

Education:

MS.  Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Sylhet, Bangladesh

BSc:  Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Sylhet, Bangladesh

Research Focus:

Working on the syntheses and photophysical studies of gold complexes and polymers for OLED device fabrication


Isai Barboza-Ramos – Doctoral Candidateisai

Education:

MS. University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA)

BSc: Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica (UNA)

Research Focus: 

Synthesis and characterization of conjugated polyelectrolytes for photodynamic therapy applications.


Xiaodan Wang – Dotoral Candidatexiaodan wang

Education:

MSc:   Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

BSc:    Reutlingen University, Germany

Donghua University, Shanghai

Research Focus: 


Sohel Ahmed – Doctoral Student sohel ahmed
Education:
MS: Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh
B.Sc: Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh
Research Focus: 

Abul Mansur Muhammed Fahim – Doctoral StudentFahim
Education:
MS: Shahjalal University of Science & Technology, Bangladesh.
B. Sc.: Shahjalal University of Science & Technology, Bangladesh.
Research Focus: 

Trang Le – Master Studenttrang le.png

Education:

B.S in Biochemistry at University of Texas at San Antonio

Research Focus:


Previous Members

POSTDOCTORAL ASSOCIATES (and Last Known Affiliation)

2018-2021 Silvano Valandro, Ph.D., University of São Paulo at São Carlos (University of Hamburg, German)

2017-2021 Pradeepkumar Jagadesan, Ph.D., University of Miami ( University of Texas at Austin)

2018 – 2019 Zhiliang Li, Ph.D., University of Florida (Shandong University)
2017 – 2019 Amanda Sulicz, Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University (AIP Publishing)
2017 – 2018 YuKyung Eom, Ph.D., Korean University (LG Chem South Korea)
2012 – 2018 Gyu Leem, Ph.D., University of Houston (Assistant Professor SUNY ESF)
2014 – 2018 Rajendra Acharya, Ph.D., University of Akron (Apple)
2012 – 2014 Jan-Moritz Koenen, Ph.D., University of Wueppertal (Kurz Stamping Technology Co. Ltd.)
2011 – 2014 Galyna Dubinia, Ph.D., University of Hawaii (Adesis Inc.)
2011 – 2012 Dustin Jenkins, Ph.D., Princeton University
2010 – 2011 Sridhar Rajam, Ph.D., University of Cincinnati
2009 – 2011 Yali Sun, Ph.D., Bowling Green State University
2009 – 2011 Fude Feng, Ph.D., Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Science (Nanjing University, China)
2009 – 2014 Anand Parthasarathy, Ph.D. University of Miami (Visto Inc.)
2009 – 2011 Fang Zhen, Ph.D. National University of Singapore (Catalent Pharma Solutions)
2008 – 2010 Chen Liao, Ph.D. University of Wyoming
2008 – 2009 Richard Farley, Ph.D. University of Florida (Nanoptics Inc.)
2005 – 2009 Motokatsu Ogawa, Ph.D. North Dakota State University
2005 – 2008 Hui Jiang, Ph.D. Boston University
2004 – 2006 Fengqi Guo, Ph.D. Institute for Photographic Chemistry, Beijing China
2004 – 2008 Kye-Young Kim, Ph.D. Auburn University
2002 – 2004 Xiaoming Zhao, Ph.D. University of Texas at El Paso
2001 – 2005 Mauricio Pinto, Ph.D. Universidad do Rio De Janeiro
2000 – 2003 Yao Liu, Ph.D. Chinese Academy of Science
2000 – 2002 Shujun Jiang, Ph.D. Beijing Institute of Technology
1999 – 2000 Hai-Feng Ji, Ph.D. Chinese Academy of Science
1998 – 1999 Carla S. P. Cavalaheiro, Ph.D. University of São Paulo at São Carlos
1995 – 1996 Yin Zhang, Ph.D. Dartmouth College
1995 – 1996 Edward Robinson, Ph.D. Georgetown University
1989 – 1991 D. Brent MacQueen, Ph.D. Clemson University
1987 – 1988 Gyu-Hwan Lee, Ph.D. SUNY Stony-Brook


GRADUATE RESEARCH STUDENTS (Graduation Year and Last Known Affiliation)

2020-Soojin Kim

2020- Charles J Zeman IV ( Postdoctoral Researcher at Northwestern University)
2019- Yajing Yang (Huawei)
2018- Yun Huang (Firmenich)
2018- J. David Bullock (United States Air Force)
2018- Zhiliang Li (Postdoctoral Researcher at the University of Texas at San Antonio)
2017- Austin L Jones (Postdoctoral Researcher at Georgia Institute of Technology)
2017- Jiliang “Julian” Wang (Leonardo DRS)
2017- Bethy Kim (LG Chem, South Korea)
2017- Ethan Holt (United States Air Force)
2016- Junlin Jiang (C2Sense Inc.)
2016- Amy Shanshan Wang
2016- Seda Cekli (Intel)
2015- Subhadip Goswami (Postdoctoral Researcher at Northwestern University)
2015- Russell W. Winkel (Intel)
2015- Zhenxing Pan (BASF, China)
2014- Ali Gundogan (EGE Kimya Co. Inc., Turkey)
2014- Hsien-Yi Hsu (Postdoctoral Researcher at the University of Texas at Austin)
2013- Randi Price (Spectro Scientific)
2013- Xuzhi Zhu (Anhui Dream Education and Investment Co)
2013- Zhou Chen (BOE Technology Group Co. Ltd., China)
2013- Jie Yang
2012- Danlu Wu (Eutropics Pharmaceuticals)
2012- Dongping Xie
2011- Abigail Shelton (Associate Professor- University of Tennessee at Martin)
2010- Seoung Ho Lee (Assistant Professor- Daegu University)
2010- Julia M. Keller
2010- Jonathan R. Sommer (Psychemedics Corporation)
2009- Jarrett Vella (Air Force Research Laboratory)
2009- Eunkyung Ji
2009- Yongjun Li (Merck)
2008- Yan Liu
2007- Richard T. Farley (Nanoptics Inc.)
2007- Xiaoyong Zhao (Momenta Pharmaceuticals)
2007- John D. Peak
2005- Garry Cunningham (Northrop Grumman Corporation)
2005- Thomas Cardolaccia (Dow Chemical)
2005- Eric Silverman
2005- Muhammet E. Köse (Assistant Professor- North Dakota State University)
2004- Chunyan Tan (Associate Professor- Tsinghua University)
2004- Shenxia Liu
2003- Ksenjia Glusac (Associate Professor- University of Illinois Chicago)
2003- Benjamin Harrison
2001- Yiting Li (Actavis)
2000- Carl Ed Whittle
2000- Joanne Bedlek-Anslow (Adjunct Professor- Seminole State College)
2000- Keith A. Walters (Associate Professor and Chair- Northern Kentucky University)
2000- Kevin D. Ley
1999- Troy S. Bergstedt (IKONICS)
1996- Brian T. Hauser
1996- Lucian A. Lucia (Associate Professor- North Carolina State University)
1995- Nancy B. Thornton
1994- Yingsheng Wang
1991- Thomas Perkins

MASTERS AND UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH STUDENTS

2019-2021 Daniel Martinez (MIT)

2017 – 2020 Anh “Kim” Nguyen
2017 – 2018 Carlos Martinez
2015 – 2016 Alex Burnett
2011 – 2015 Samantha Phan
2010 Luisa Brokmann (visiting student, Universitat Bielefeld, Germany)
2010 Barbara Dettlaff (visiting student, Universitat Bielefeld, Germany)
2006 – 2008 Lijuan Huang, M.S.
2003 Amir Faraj
2000 Asher Smith
1999 Tomas Cardolaccia
1998 Richard Alexander
1997 Laurence Couvoier
1996 Jackie Jackiw
1992 Stacey L. Temkin
1990 Heather D. Stoeffler
1989 Mike M. Rooney
1988 Brian T. Hauser
1987 – 1988 James A. Larson

VISITING SCIENTISTS

2020-2021 Raquel Domingues – Visiting Scholar from University of Campinas, Brazil

2019-2020 Liang Han – Visiting Scholar from Zhejiang University of Technology

2019 – 2020 Lei Zhang Ph.D., Visiting Scholar from East China University of Science and Technology, China

2019 – 2020 Di Gu , Ph.D., Visiting Scholar from Northeast Petroleum University, China

2018 – 2019 Meng Li, Visiting student from Jinan University, China
2018 – 2018 Naresh Duvva, Visiting Scientist from Indian Institute for Chemical Technology
2017 – 2018 Muhammed Younus, Ph.D., Fulbright Visiting Scholar, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology (SUST), Bangladesh
2017-2018 Jose Paolo Bantang- De La Salle University, Philippines
2015 – 2016 Guisheng Li, Ph.D., Visiting Scholar, Shanghai Normal University, China
2015 – 2016 Xiaofeng Chen, Visiting Scholar
1999 – 2000 Yeon-Tae Jeong, Visiting Scientist from Seoul, Korea